CONNECT WITH ME

2016 Sharlene Lynch All rights reserved - Website Disclaimer - Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Updated June, 2017

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for ‘Sharlene Lynch’, (I, we, or us). Sharlene Lynch is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. We respect your right to privacy and recognise that maintaining confidentiality is an integral part of providing our services. We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of all individuals with whom we deal. We are also committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

 

This policy describes how we manage any personal information we collect about you and how we hold, use and disclose that information. It also explains how to contact us if you have any queries about our management of your personal information. This policy applies to you only to the extent that the collection and handling of your personal information by us is subject to the Privacy Act.

 

What is personal information?

 

Personal information is information or an opinion (regardless of its accuracy or form) about an individual, or from which the identity of a person is reasonably identifiable. It includes your name, age, gender and contact details.

 

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

 

We strive to offer you the many advantages of Internet technology and to provide you an interactive and personalised experience. We may collect and use personal information (including your contact details, personal interests/background, products you purchase, events you attend, complaint details and success stories) subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable laws or rules. Sensitive information includes information relating to race, political or religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions, health information.

 

Collection of your personal information

 

There are many aspects of this site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to certain areas of the Sharlene Lynch website you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password and email address. We do not know your email address unless you give it to us. We only record your email address if you give it to us or send us a message, either directly or by registering it on our site. We use it internally within our organisation, and do not sell or rent it to other parties.

 

When you register with us as a customer, we ask for your email address and information about you. The personal information you supply is never publicly displayed on our website. It is held in our customer relationship system and security measures are in place to protect that information. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

We store personal information contained in electronic databases in a secure environment with controlled access and only the absolute minimum is contained in paper based and other hard copy documents located securely within our premises. These hard copy documents are physical forms filled out by customers authorizing payments for products or services. The payment details sections of these forms are shredded after processing.

 

Sharing of your personal information

 

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions, sending emails, event bookings, or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Sharlene Lynch takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

 

Like most websites, our web servers automatically record some general information about your visit, but do not recognise or record any personal information about you. For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy. You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or contact form given on our website.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

Sharlene Lynch reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Links to other sites

 

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that may collect personally identifiable information.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Sharlene Lynch reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. You may request information such as;

 

  • See what data we have about you, if any.

  • Change/correct any data we have about you.

  • Have us delete any data we have about you.

  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

 

Contacting us

 

Sharlene Lynch welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

  • Phone 0411146248

  • Send email to ‘contact@sharlenelynch.com’

  • Include in Subject Line: Privacy Policy Enquiry for www.sharlenelynch.com.


In the case of a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act or the APPs, we will respond to the complaint in writing within 30 days and endeavour to resolve the complaint to your satisfaction. If we are unable to resolve your complaint you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commission [www.oaic.gov.au].