CONNECT WITH ME

2016 Sharlene Lynch All rights reserved - Website Disclaimer - Privacy Policy

Coaching and Mentoring Service Privacy Policy

- Updated June, 2017

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the ‘Sharlene Lynch’ Coaching and Mentoring Service  (I, we, or us) via this online booking system site. Sharlene Lynch is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. We respect your right to privacy and recognise that maintaining confidentiality is an integral part of providing our services. We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of all individuals with whom we deal. We are also committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This policy describes how we manage any personal information we collect about you and how we hold, use and disclose that information. It also explains how to contact us if you have any queries about our management of your personal information. This policy applies to you only to the extent that the collection and handling of your personal information by us is subject to the Privacy Act.

 

What is personal information?

 

Personal information is information or an opinion (regardless of its accuracy or form) about an individual, or from which the identity of a person is reasonably identifiable. It includes your name, age, gender and contact details.

 

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

 

We strive to offer you the many advantages of Internet technology and to provide you an interactive and personalised experience. We may collect and use personal information (including your contact details, personal interests/background, products you purchase, events you attend, complaint details and success stories) subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable laws or rules. Sensitive information includes information relating to race, political or religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions, health information.

Links to other sites

The coaching and mentoring booking system website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that I am not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. I encourage my clients to be aware when they leave this site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that may collect personally identifiable information.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of this coaching and mentoring booking system which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to certain areas of this online booking system you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password and email address. By using the booking system Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Sharing of your personal information

I may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on my behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions, sending emails, event bookings, or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. I take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

From time to time, I may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in my privacy notice. If my information practices change at some time in the future I will update this privacy policy and use information for these new purposes only, and only data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy. You may opt out of any future contacts from me at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or contact form given on my website.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

I reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to this Privacy Policy, you should contact me at contact@sharlenelynch.com.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let me know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. I reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. You may request information such as;

  • See what data we have about you, if any.

  • Change/correct any data we have about you.

  • Have us delete any data we have about you.

  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

 

Contacting Me

 

Sharlene Lynch welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

  • Phone 0411146248

  • Send email to ‘contact@sharlenelynch.com’

  • Include in Subject Line: Privacy Policy Enquiry for www.sharlenelynch.com.


In the case of a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act or the APPs, we will respond to the complaint in writing within 30 days and endeavour to resolve the complaint to your satisfaction. If we are unable to resolve your complaint you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commission [www.oaic.gov.au].